HUGRA Recipients

HUGRA Recipients Since our Founding

Program Description

2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08
2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03 | 2001-02 | 2000-01


 

2013–2014

For pictures and more information, please visit the HUGRA event archive

Taylor R. Backman, Literature
“A Global Genealogy to Wallace’s Infinite Jest
Mentor: Kirsten Silva Gruesz, Professor of Literature

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.02.34 PM

Lisa J. Clark, Philosophy
“Knowing When I’m Right”
Mentor: Jonathan Ellis, Associate Professor of Philosophy

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.03.50 PM

Nicholas A. Garcia, History
“Using Slave Advertisements to Analyze the Intercolonial Slave Trade”
Mentor: Gregory O’Malley, Assistant Professor of History

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.04.28 PM

Guy Herschmann, Jewish Studies
“Israel and Turkey: 1955-1967″
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

Hugra_Poster_Guy_FINAL

Abigail Katz, Linguistics
“Modern Hebrew Nicknames and Phonology”
Mentor: Junko Ito, Professor of Linguisitcs

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.05.14 PM

Tobias O. Rushing, History
“The ‘Pashtunistan Issue'; Problems of Nation Building in Cold War Afghanistan”
Mentor: Edmund Burke III, Professor Emeritus of History

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.05.47 PM

Priscilla M. Sanchez, History
“More Power Than Leisure: Property, Businesses, and Self-Reliance Among Late Colonial Mexican Elite and Working Women, 1700-1821″
Mentor: Grace Peña Delgado, Assistant Professor of History

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.06.18 PM

Sophie Short, Classical Studies
“Death and Marriage in the Greco-Roman World”
Mentor: Jennifer K. Lynn, Lecturer in Classical Studies

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.06.54 PM

Michael A. Titone, Linguistics
“The Semantics of Nothing If Not Constructions”
Mentor: Adrian Brasoveanu, Associate Professor of Linguistics

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.07.28 PM

Samantha N. Vega, Politics
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Remembering Their Finest Hour: Danish Memories of the Miraculous Rescue of Jews during World War II”
Mentor: Alice Yang, Associate Professor of History

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.08.00 PM


 

2012–2013

Rachel Bodin, Language Studies
“The Use of Conditionals in Online Forums”
Mentor: Pranav Anand, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.11.07 PM
Scarlett Clothier-Goldschmidt, Linguistics
“Person-Animacy Constraints in Chamorro”
Mentor: Matthew Wagers, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.13.28 PM

Taylor Feld, History
“Sir Walter Scott’s Ivanhoe & Interpretations of History”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History
Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.14.06 PM

Laura Gilmore, Linguistics
“Objectless Gerunds in English”
Mentor: Sandra Chung, Professor of Linguistics

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.14.45 PM

Emma Peoples, Linguistics
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Italian Clitics”
Mentor: Jorge Hankamer, Professor of Linguistics

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.15.52 PM

Nicholas Primrose, Linguistics
“Distribution of Numerals and Quantifiers in Japanese”
Mentor: Jorge Hankamer, Professor of Linguistics

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.16.49 PM

Lois Rosson, History
“Oral History in the Digital Age”
Mentor: Alan Christy, Associate Professor of History

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.17.36 PM

Rebecca Royston, History
“A gendered analysis of 17th and 18th century captivity narratives”
Mentor: Gregory O’Malley, Assistant Professor of History

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.18.25 PM

Maya Wagoner, American Studies
“(Il)legible Sustainabilities”
Mentor: Miriam Greenberg, Associate Professor of Sociology

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.18.58 PM

Lauren Young, History
“Scottish History in the Writing of Daiches”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

 

Screen shot 2014-06-06 at 12.20.05 PM

2011–2012

Nicholas Gancedo, Philosophy
“Conceptual Foundations of Intervention Ecology: Towards a New Environmental Worldview”
Mentor: Rasmus Winther, Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Jose Guerrero, Literature/Creative Writing
“‘I Once Was Lost': The (Found) Poetics of Salvaging and Recycling (Capitalism)”
Mentor: Gary Young, Lecturer in Literature

Michael Hinojosa, History
“ROUTES – Design Group”
Mentor, Alan Christy, Associate Professor of History

Ruebi Jimenez, Anthropology/Ethnography
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Technology and Storytelling in the Life of Celia Fritz”
Mentor: Donald Brenneis, Professor of Anthropology

Shawna Mattison, Linguistics
“New Methodologies in Psycholinguistics Research”
Mentor: Matthew Wagers, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Matilda Morrison, Linguistics
“A Dummy in German”
Mentor: Jorge Hankamer, Professor of Linguistics

Nataliya Munishkina, Linguistics
“Interaction Across Grammatical Categories: Verbs and Prepositions”
Mentor: Donka Farkas, Professor of Linguistics

Cory Schiff, History
“The House of La Mirada: Uncovering A New Perspective on the Early History of California”
Mentor: Mark Traugott, Professor of History

Jason Truchon, Philosophy
“What is Called Questioning?”
Mentor: Abraham Stone, Associate Professor of Philosophy


 

2010–2011

Caroline Andrews, Linguistics
“The Language of Experiments”
Mentor: Pranav Anand, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Ai Baba, History
* Schorr Scholar
“Post-War Japanese History Textbooks and the American Occupation of Japan”
Mentor: Minghui Hu, Assistant Professor of History

Rhiannon Benson, History
“African American Education”
Mentor: Catherine Jones, Assistant Professor of History

Joshua Brett, History
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Winner
“Building the Heavenly State: The Taiping Construction of Moral, Social, and Political Order”
Mentor: Gail Hershatter, Professor of History

Nathan Brown, History
“By the Rivers of Babylon”
Mentor: Gildas Hamel, Lecturer in History

Samuel Corbin, Linguistics
“Syntactic Priming in Comprehension”
Mentor: Matthew Wagers, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Catherine Damon, History
“Understanding the Ancient Egyptians’ Origin of Time with the Help of Modern Physics”
Mentor: Gildas Hamel, Lecturer in History

Gemma Givens, American Studies
“International Mayan Indian Adoption Oral Narratives”
Mentor: Amy Lonetree, Assistant Professor of American Studies

Devin Tankersley, Linguistics
“Sentence-Level Intonation in Shanghainese”
Mentor: Grant McGuire, Assistant Professor of Linguistics

Brandy Wright, Feminist Studies
“Child Welfare: Targeting Youth of Color and the Re-fashioning of the Neoliberal Family”
Mentor: Felicity Schaeffer-Grabiel, Assistant Professor of Feminist Studies


 

2009–2010

Rachael Berry, History
“Publicity and Media in the Gaza War”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

Nitza Bernard, Jewish Women’s Studies
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Winner
“Women Rabbis in America”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

Derek Davis, History
“Decisions in the Haitian Revolution”
Mentor: Gregory O’Malley, Assistant Professor in History

Benjamin Gabriel, Literature
“Hello Kitty Everything”
Mentor: Karen Yamashita, Professor of Literature

Miles Hatfield, Philosophy
“Articulated Crying: Sensation-words and Grammar”
Mentor: Jonathan Ellis, Associate Professor of Philosophy

Steven Roy, History
“Ottoman Power Projection and the Sixteenth-Century World War”
Mentor: Edmund Burke, III, Professor in History

Amanda Smith, Feminist Studies
* Schorr Scholar
“Now Queer Cinema: Fantasies and Nightmares”
Mentor: Neda Atanasoski, Assistant Professor of Feminist Studies

Erica Terrell, American Studies
“The Politics of Rebuilding Public Housing in Post-Katrina New Orleans”
Mentor: Eric Porter, Professor of American Studies

Cynthia Thickpenny, History
“Resurrecting the Picts”
Mentor: Cynthia Polecritti, Associate Professor of History


 

2008–2009

Jacob Cribbs, Literature/Creative Writing
“The Atomist’s Tallow”
Mentor: Gary Young, Lecturer in Literature

Shaun Duke, Literature
“Otherism: The Dissection of Humanity and the Human in Science Fiction Film”
Mentor: Catherine Ramírez, Associate Professor, Latin American and Latino Studies

Nathan Hinchey, Linguistics
“A Phonological Analysis of Loan Words in German”
Mentor: Armin Mester, Professor of Linguistics

Erika Layman, Politics/Philosophy
“Leaving Behind the Human-Nature Divide”
Mentors: Robert Meister, Professor of Social Sciences and Political Thought; and Rasmus Winther, Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Nathaniel Moya, Philosophy
“Stasis, Contingency, and Flux: The Ambiguity of Nature”
Mentor: Rasmus Winther, Assistant Professor of Philosophy

James Ong, History
“The Forgotten Holocaust and the Effects of War Memory”
Mentor: Alan Christy, Associate Professor of History

Scott Reed, Feminist Studies
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Winner
“Is Africa “In Beta”?: Northwestern Nigerian Reproductive Health Advocacy Workers and Silicon Valley Solutions”
Mentor: Megan Moodie, Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Jennifer Sawyer, Linguistics
“Creation of a General Germanic Grammar for the Regulus Grammar Compiler”
Mentor: Beth Ann Hockey, Associate Professor of Linguistics

Monica Sedlock, History
“Ran’awe Buraido: Japanese Picture Brides, Their Husbands and Lovers, and Sexuality in the Progressive Era”
Mentor: Alice Yang, Associate Professor of History


2007-2008

James Barton, Sociology/Philosophy
“Wrongful Acquittais: Miscarriage of Justice in Potentially Capital, Lynching Cases”
Mentor: Hiroshi Fukurai

Thomas Luke Gadd, Philosophy
“Philosophy and the Empiricist Stance”
Mentor:Ric Otte

Brian Ballard, Philosophy
“Materialsim and Epistemic Self-Defeat”
Mentor: Ric Otte

Clearblue Jackson, Greek and Latin Literature
“Thrown Off Mount Olympus: Disabilities in Ancient Greece”
Mentor: Mary-Kay Gamel

Dale Megan Healey, Literature/Creative Writing
“Hold My Hand Hard: A Story of Family and Loss”
Mentor: Micah Perks

Ryan Farrell, History
“The Spirit of the Unknown Scout: Exploring Memories of the Second World War and American-Japanese Relations in a Multilateral World”
Mentor: Alan Christy

Talia Coutin
“Women and the Zionist Utopia: Representations of Women in Zionist Poster Art, 1930-1960″
Mentor: Bruce Thompson

Sina Grace, Creative Writing
“Cedric Hollows in… MAISON du MURDER!”
Mentor: Karen Yamashita

Maro Youssef, History
“Contemporary Feminist Movements in Egypt”
Mentor: Edmund Burke

Lia Winfield, History
“The Regulators in the Colonial Carolinas, 1766-1771″
Mentor: Marilyn Westerkamp

Kelly McCormick, History
“Japanese Amrican and Arab-American Coalition Against Racism in Post-9/11 America”
Mentor: Alice Yang Murray

Sarabeth Bavin, American Studies
“Assessment of Child Abuse Prevention Practices in Santa Cruz County”
Mentor: Yvette Huginnie

Jocelyn Kadas, History/Anthropology
“Re-Imagining the Nation and Gender”
Mentor: Dilip Basu

Cameron Taylor, Linguistics/Italian Studies
“The Morphosyntax of the Clitic ci in Italian”
Mentor: Jorge Hankramer

Alexandra Mufson, Feminist Studies
“The Reconstruction of Yellowstone National Park as Her-story”
Mentor: Michelle Erai

Jessica Branch, History
“The Role of the Media in the Conflict in Northern Ireland”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson

Jon Cho-Polizzi, European History/German Literature
“A Post-Colonial Reading of German Epic”
Mentor: Loisa Nygaard/Cynthia Polecritti

 

2006–2007

Dmitry Trakovsky, History of Art and Visual Culture
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Meeting Andrei Tarkovsky”
Mentor: Catherine Soussloff, Professor of History of Art and Visual Culture

Peter Wagreich, Linguistics
“On The Scope of Descriptive Content”
Mentor: Donka Farkas, Professor of Linguistics

Beverly Parker, American Studies
“Retention: The Effects of Africanisms on the Diaspora in the Americas”
Mentor: Paul Ortiz, Associate Professor of Community Studies

Maureen Loomis, History
“From St. Anthony to Simon Kimbangu: Religion and Resistance in the Kongo Kingdom 1704-1921″
Mentor: David Anthony, Associate Professor of American Studies

Jonathan Aaron Cho-Polizzi, European History/English Langage Literature (German Focus)
“On Pagan Elements in Germanic Folklore, and the Enduring Märchen Tradition”
Mentor: Loisa Nygaard, Associate Professor of Literature

Emily Heller, History of Art and Visual Culture
“Seeing Mobutu: Visual Literacy in Post Colonial Congolese Identity”
Mentor: Elisabeth Cameron, Associate Professor of History of Art and Visual Culture

Irene Monica Sanchez, Sociology/LALS
“Mexico Social Movements within a historical context using historicity as it applies to today’s social movements”
Mentor: John Borrego, Professor of Latin American and Latino Studies

Dana M. Linda, Modern Literature/Feminist Studies
“Behind the Mask: Reading the Jewish Experience into the Myth of Venice”
Mentor: Murray Baumgarten, Distinguished Professor of English & Comparative Literature


 

2005–2006

Heather Paul, History/Literature
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Propaganda, the Public, and an American Identity”
Mentor: Marilyn Westerkamp, Professor of History

John Sousa, Literature
“Tiny: an Alzheimer’s Memoir”
Mentor: Karen Tei Yamashita, Professor of Literature

Thea Bosselmann, History of Art and Visual Culture/Studio Art
“The Maya, The Tourist and the Ecologist: Issues of Sustainability in Belize and Guatemala”
Mentor: Elisabeth Cameron, Associate Professor of History of Art and Visual Culture

Eric Metz, American Studies
“The Intersectionality of Race, Place, and Space in Los Angeles”
Mentor: A. Yvette Huginnie, Assistant Professor of American Studies

Jodi Waynberg, History of Art and Visual Culture
“Judgment’s Consumption: A Study of a Viewer’s Ineraction with a Work of Art”
Mentor: Catherine Soussloff, Professor of History of Art and Visual Culture


 

2004–2005

Cody Wofsy, Philosophy
“A New Libertarianism”
Mentor: Daniel Guevara, Associate Professor of Philosophy

Zoe Tobier, Literature
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Ethical Gray Zones and Cultural Representations of Mobility”
Mentor: Jody Greene, Associate Professor of Literature

Stacy Hartman, Literature/Women’s Studies
“Blut, Tränen, und Heimweh: Women and Violence in the Writing of Saliha Scheinhardt”
Mentor: Loisa Nygaard, Associate Professor of Literature

Nicholas Jon Reynolds, Linguistics
“Aspect and Statives in the Past Tenses of Spanish”
Mentor: Donka Farkas, Professor of Linguistics

Mozelle Foreman, Norma Klahn
“Constructing a Feminist Poetic in Contemporary Chile”
Mentor: Norma Klahn, Associate Professor of Literature

Heather Paul, Creative Writing/US History
“Literature of the American Revolution”
Mentor: Marilyn Westerkamp, Professor of History

Laura Ann Landriau, French & Francophone Studies/French Literature
“An Extensive Study of the Re-Making of Paris by Baron Georges Eugene Haussmann n the 19th Century”
Mentor: Miriam Ellis, Lecturer in French

Derek Leben, Philosophy/History of Art & Visual Culture
“The Representation of Comedy in Modern Contexts”
Mentor: Geza Kallay, Professor of English

Tara Manna, British Literature
“Authority in Aphra Behn’s Oroonoko and ‘The Rover'”
Mentor: Jody Greene, Associate Professor of Literature

Tory Francisco, Sociology/English Literature
“Policy Analysis of California’s Ability to Address the Mental Health Needs of Returning Operation Iraqi Freedom/Enduring Freedom Veterans”
Mentor: Gary Dvmski, Professor, Department of Economics


 

2003–2004

Carrie Seidler, Literature/Creative Writing
“Saturation”
Mentor: Micah Perks, Associate Professor of Literature

Frederick Dreier, History
“Researching the British Fascists: the Counterintelligence Agency’s Primary Documents”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

Cole Akers, Literature
“Contemporary Classical Studies”
Mentor: Mary-Kay Gamel, Professor of Literature

Cody Wofsy, Philosophy
“The Rational and The Right: The Role of Decision Theory in Value Theory”
Mentor: Richard Otte, Professor of Philosophy

Max Krochmal, Community Studies
“Sculpting Transnational Unionism: Building a Democratic Labor Movement in Ecuador’s Banana Fields”
Mentor: Paul Ortiz, Associate Professor of Community Studies

Martin Smith, History
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“The Soldiers’ Rebellion in Vietnam: Race, Class, and Resistance”
Mentor: Paul Ortiz, Associate Professor of Community Studies

William S. Arighi, American Literature
“TRASHTHETIC: ‘Camp’ and the Politics of Representation of a Sub-Culture of the United States”
Mentor: Kirsten Silva Gruesz, Professor of Literature

Benjamin M. Pietrenka, History/Politics
Mentor: Marilyn Westerkamp, Professor of History

Evynn Testa-Avila, Classical Studies/Linguistics
“Meter and Syntax in the Alcaic Odes of Horace”
Mentor: Sandy Chung, Professor of Linguistics

Alexa Goldstrom, Language Studies
“A Chachapoya History”
Mentor: Judith Aissen, Research Professor of Linguistics

Bonnie Bernard, Anthropology/Genocide Studies
“Documentation of Lithic Outcrops”
Mentor: Christophe Delage

Fiona Carlone, Women’s Studies
“Eklectic Realism: Subtle? Subversions -Installations in Creative Destruction-”
Mentor: Gina Dent, Associate Professor of Feminist Studies

Morgan Jones, Philosophy/Linguistics
“Is Externalism about Meaning Compatible with I-Language?”
Mentor: Jonathan Ellis, Professor of Philosophy

Matthew James Borkenhagen, Linguistics/Literature
“Bringing Modern Linguistics to the High School Classroom”
Mentor: Sandy Chung, Professor of Linguistics

Jason File, Literature/Creative Writing
“I am Trying”
Mentor: Karen Yamashita, Professor of Literature

Maia Ipp, Literature
Mentor: Richard Terdiman, Professor of Literature

Marisa Louie, American Studies
“Moving Beyond Gold Mountain: Historical Memory and Practices in Chinese American Museums in New York City and San Francisco”
Mentor: Judy Yung, Professor of American Studies

Patrick Ohslund, Philosophy
“Technology and the Moral Image”
Mentor: Ellen Suckiel, Professor of Philosophy

Joshua Pollock, History
“Consignment of Identity: The Assyrian Question in Western Discourse”
Mentor: Dilip Basu, Professor of History

Sasha Santee, Psych/French Independent Studies
Mentor: Richard Terdiman, Professor of Literature

Eric Terao, Japanese Language/Global Economics
“Contemporary Utilization of the Japanese World-Final Glottal Stop in Japanese”
Mentor: Junko Ito, Professor of Linguistics

Bridget Gapp, History
Mentor: Karen Bassi, Professor of Literature

Erin Gardner, Pre/Early Modern Literature
“Lessons for an Expanding World in the Ancient Greek Novel”
Mentor: Karen Bassi, Professor of Literature

Michael Johnson, Literature (modern)
“Aesthetics and Politics: Selected Writings of Jacques Rancière”
Mentor: Chris Connery, Professor of Literature


 

2002–2003

Elias L. Quinn, Philosophy 
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
Mentor: Ric Otte, Professor of Philosophy

Mufaddal Taher Hotelwala, American Studies
“Indian Temporary Skilled Workers in the US High Tech Industry”
Mentor: Judy Yung, Professor of American Studies

Alex Jones, Philosophy
“In the Name of Addition, Subtraction, and the Holy Integral”
Mentor: Robert Goff, Associate Professor of Philosophy

Rebekah Werth, Literature
“Land of a Million Smiles: A Collection of Short Stories and Memoir Pieces Set in Arkansas”
Mentor: Karen Yamashita, Professor of Literature

Nataly (Naya) Lekht, Intensive Literature
Mentor: Bill Nickell, Lecturer of Literature

A. Linnea Wik, Latin American & Latino Studies
Mentor: Rosa Linda Fregoso, Professor of Latin American and Latino Studies

Andrea Medina-Smith, History
“Struggling in La Colmena: A Critical Evaluation of the Posguerra Era in Franco’s Spain”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History


 

2001–2002

Lisa M. Richter, Modern Literature
“Portrait and Parody within Cold Comfort Farm; Examining the Changing English Countryside”
Mentor: Bruce Thompson, Lecturer in History

Brenda Wiser, Intensive Literature (modern & german)
“Spectacle, Spectatorship and the Spectacular”
Mentor: Loisa Nygaard, Associate Professor of Literature

Jessie Berg, Art/Women’s Studies
“Retelling”
Mentor: Sheila Crane, Assistant Professor, History of Art and Visual Culture

Anna M. Guiffre, American Studies
“Bernard DeVoto: Western Maverick”
Mentor: Forrest Robinson, Professor of American Studies

Clifford Webb, Linguistics
“Unlike Coordination in Italian and English”
Sandra Chung, Professor of Linguistics

Aron Ford, Film & Digital Media/Critical & Visual Theory
“Processes of Fantasy and Identification n the Work of Roland Barthes”
Mentor: Carla Freccero, Professor of Literature

Kristin Lee, Literature/Journalism
“Examining Effective Resistance”
Mentor: Marsha Hudson, Professor of Literature

*No Melkonian award given this year


 

2000–2001

Micah Myers, Classics
“The Aged Hero: The Character, Meaning and Problem of Laertes in Homer”
Mentor: John Lynch, Professor of Literature

Jonah K. Cohen, Politics
“Anti-discrimination law and its protection of racial groups in the United States and Brazil, a Legal Analysis”
Mentor: Robert Meister, Professor of Social Sciences and Political Thought

Matthew Wiegard, Cultural Anthropology
“Aikido and the Construction of Japanese Identities”
Mentor: Susan Harding, Professor of Anthropology

Jordan Rose, Art History
“Antiquity in the Age of Enlightenment: The Influence of Herculaneum and Pompeii in the Development of Neoclassical Art and Aesthetics”
Mentor: Donna Hunter, Associate Professor, History of Art and Visual Culture

Sarah Simons, Language Studies
“The Cinema of Julio Madem”
Mentor: Paco Ramirez, Lecturer in Humanities

“Creek” Lia Hull, American Studies/Environmental Studies
“View from the Hogan: Black Mesa Sovereign Radio”
Mentor: Ann Lane, Professor of History

J. Denise Diskin, Women’s Studies
“Negotiations of Citizenship: Reproductive Rights and Fetal Protection”
Mentor: Bettina Aptheker, Professor of Women’s Studies

Chris Gott, History
“Moving History”
Mentor: Bruce Levine, Professor of History

Diane Fisher, American Studies
“Dancing Souls: An exploration of the Empowering Aspects of Dance on Southern Slave Plantations”
Mentor: Dana Frank, Professor of History

Stefano Bloch, Literature
* Bertha N. Melkonian Prize Recipient
“Civic Spots”
Mentor: Christopher Connery, Professor of Literature

Mana Hayakawa, American Studies
“Justice for All? A Discussion of Marginalized Communities and Inclusion in the Classroom”
Mentor: Ann Lane, Professor of History

Arsineh Vartanian, Women’s Studies/American Studies
“The Invisible Hillbilly”
Mentor: Dana Frank, Professor of History

Marina Sarran, Intercultutal Communication
“American Dating Patterns: Love and Loving in Cross-Cultural Perspectives”
Mentor: Giulia Centineo, Lecturer in Italian

Phron McElroy, American Studies/Legal Studies
“Black Masculinities Explored: Education, Role Model Selection and Male/Female Relationships”
Mentor: Lionel Cantu, Professor of Sociology

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!